Local News
[…] “After speaking with the Claremont Police Department, the Election Law Unit learned that candidates have historically been allowed to place their signs in publicly owned parks,” Conley wrote in the letter. 

After reviewing the complaint received, the Election Law Unit found that the law prohibits candidates from erecting political advertising signs in a city owned park, and also prohibited the other person from taking down the signs because they were not city maintenance or law enforcement personnel. 

The letter states that RSA 664:17 controls the placement and removal of political advertising. The law states that “no political advertising shall be placed on or affixed to any public property including highway rights-of-way or private property without the owner’s consent.” It adds that while political advertising can be placed on private property with the owner’s consent, the law “strictly prohibits” political advertising from being placed on or affixed to any public property.